Header 2

The University of Notre Dame is a proud partner of the Stamps Family Charitable Foundation, which awards multi-year tuition scholarships with additional enrichment funds for students to use toward their academic and professional development. Established in 2013, the Stamps Scholars Program at Notre Dame attracts exceptional students who exemplify leadership, service, scholarship, innovation, and character. The Notre Dame scholars are part of a larger Stamps network of more than 1,370 current and graduate scholars around the world. 


Benefits

Class of 2017Notre Dame Stamps Scholars, Class of 2017

Stamps Scholars receive one of the most generous scholarship packages at the University of Notre Dame, including:

  • An annual scholarship that covers tuition and fees as well as the estimated cost of books, personal expenses, and transportation for up to four years (or five years for a student in the School of Architecture) of study as a full-time undergraduate student at the University
  • A $12,000 enrichment fund for expenses including, but not limited to, study abroad, unpaid internships and research, leadership training, conference fees, and travel
  • Faculty advising, intentional intellectual engagement, special lectures and events, and peer support and interaction as part of a community of exceptional leaders

Selection

The University of Notre Dame Enrollment Division together with the Faculty Director of University Merit Scholarship Programs manages the selection of Stamps Scholars by identifying students from among the highest achieving applicants in the Restrictive Early Action and Regular Decision pools who demonstrate academic merit, strong leadership potential, and exceptional character. Complete information on the Notre Dame Stamps Scholars selection process is available at meritscholarships.nd.edu or by calling 574.631.2233
 

About the Stamps Foundation

In 2006, Penny and Roe Stamps created merit scholarship programs for undergraduates at their alma maters – The University of Michigan and Georgia Tech. Since then, the Stamps Scholars community has grown into a national network of visionary colleges and universities that partner with the Stamps Foundation to award multi-year scholarships that help driven and talented student leaders achieve their education and life goals. 
 
For more information on the Stamps Family Charitable Foundation, please visit stampsfoundation.org.

Meet Our Scholars

Class of 2017

Mary Driewer

Mary Driewer

Lincoln, NE
Information Technology Management

Kevin Riehm

Kevin Riehm

Stillwater, MN
Computer Science

Andrea Ringer

Andrea Ringer

Canton, MI
International Economics

Ryan Schools

Ryan Schools

Olathe, KS
Chemical Engineering

Nicholas Tucker

Nicholas Tucker

Moorpark, CA
Neuroscience and Behavior

Joseph Vitt

Joseph Vitt

Minneapolis, MN
Political Science

Class of 2018

Jenna Galuska

Jenna Galuska

Park Ridge, IL
Mathematics

Soren Kyhl

Soren Kyhl

Johnston, IA
Chemical Engineering

Katherine Portman

Katherine Portman

Downers Grove, IL
Anthropology

Luke Shanahan

Luke Shanahan

Victor, NY
Mathematics

Maria Vigil

Maria Vigil

Albuquerque, NM
Music

Kevin Yokum

Kevin Yokum

New Orleans, LA
Electrical Engineering

Class of 2019

Mateo Garcia-Novelli

Mateo Garcia-Novelli

Racine, WI
Economics

Andrew Nemecek

Andrew Nemecek

Eden Prairie, MN
Computer Engineering

Lan Zhou

Lan Zhou

Nanjing, China
Applied Computational Mathematics and Statistics

Class of 2020

Trevor Canty

Trevor Canty

Billings, MT
English

Susanna  Cohen

Susanna Cohen

Poughquag, NY
Architecture

James Drysdale

James Drysdale

Saint Albans, MO
Chemistry

Christopher Foley

Christopher Foley

Glenco, MO
Computer Science

Katie Hieatt

Katie Hieatt

Cordova, TN
International Economics; Romance Languages & Literature

David Korzeniowski

David Korzeniowski

Sudbury, MA
Film, Television & Theatre

Yanting Luo

Yanting Luo

Shanghai, China
Biological Sciences

Love Osunnuga

Love Osunnuga

Granger, IN
Biological Sciences

Rasika Sant

Rasika Sant

St. Louis, MO
Mendoza College of Business

Grace Schippers

Grace Schippers

Olathe, KS
Mechanical Engineering

Brendan Woods

Brendan Woods

Rockaway Park, NY
Civil Engineering

Christina Zoldak

Christina Zoldak

Peabody, MA
Civil Engineering

Class of 2021

Andrew  Biondo

Andrew Biondo

Troy, MI
Classics

Aidan Crowley

Aidan Crowley

Yorba Linda, CA
Neuroscience and Behavior

Rachel  Duffy

Rachel Duffy

Aurora, Ontario
Mechanical Engineering

Noah  Helm

Noah Helm

Geneva, IL
Aerospace Engineering

Laura  Hernandez

Laura Hernandez

Newton Center, MA
Pre-Professional

Madeline  Owen

Madeline Owen

Columbus, OH
Biochemistry

Sara Rani Reddy

Sara Rani Reddy

Cincinnati, OH
Chemistry

Sophia  Rodriguez

Sophia Rodriguez

Scottsdale, AZ
Chemical Engineering

Nicholas  Townley

Nicholas Townley

New Rochelle, NY
First Year of Studies